Crud Fanzines with link2wales presents...
http://www.link2wales.co.uk/Files/crudcast.jpg

 Gigs from the Crud Crew's travels


WE ALL PLAY THE SAME OLD CHORDS,
WE ALL TREAD THE SAME OLD BOARDS

gig reviews 2005 and earlier

2008

Reth / DHIBAC / After The Last Sky / Joe Pasci / The Day Man Lost – Mercury Flux, Preston 23.03.08

 

Valleum / Lantern / Global Parasite / Deadlight Spiral – Old Hall, Penrhyn Bay 15.03.08

 

Portrait of A Lifetime / Leading To Zenith – Rain, Rhyl 12.03.08

 

Subhumans / Revenge of The Psychotronic Man / Global Parasite – Star & Garter, Manchester 14.02.08

 

Bent Moustache / Ectogram / Dusty Blinds / Jack Sharp – The Vic, Menai Bridge 07.02.08

 

The Upstarts / Anti-Virus / Zebedee / Harrow Down / DLO – Old Hall, Penrhyn Bay 02.02.08

 

The Mephs / Portrait of A Lifetime /  In Quiet – Speakers Corner, Colwyn Bay  01.02.08

 

Anti-Virus / Deadlight Spiral – Litten Tree, Colwyn Bay 31.01.08

 

My Ruin / Die So Fluid / Plastic Toys – Academy 3, Manchester 28.01.08

 

Dalek, Destructo Swarmbots, Monster Killed By Laser, Action Beat, Everybody Is Going To Die - Brudenel Club, Leeds 20.01.08

 

Picture Frame Seduction / Officer Down / The Extinguishers / Smackrats – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 19.01.08

 

Valleum / Zebedee – Bar Blu, Rhyl 09.01.08

 

Headhaunter – Bar Blu, Rhyl 02.01.08

 

2007

Racketears / Der Bomber – Bar Blu, Rhyl 19.12.07

 

Global Parasite / Tinman / Local Madman – The Imperial, Colwyn Bay 8.12.07

 

Sonic Boom Six / Grown At Home / Flaming Tsunami – Academy 3, Manchester 30.11.07

 

‘North Wales Hip Hop Night’ – The Lounge, Llandudno 30.11.07

 

Next To Nothing / Tramp With A Plan / Harlot Farm – Joop, Bangor 29.11.07

 

The Ocean / War From a Harlot’s Mouth – Sugarmill, Stoke 21.11.07

 

Cardiacs / God Damn Whores – Sugarmill, Stoke 20.11.07

 

Massacre / Extreme Noise Terror / Denial Fiend / Exterminator / Ashura / Suicidal Angels – Rio’s, Leeds 18.11.07

 

Sex Pistols – MEN Arena, Manchester 17.11.07

 

Mono / Jesu – The Corporation, Sheffield 15.11.07

 

Dandelion Killers – Bar Blu, Rhyl 14.11.07

 

Will Haven / Mirimar Disaster / Profane – Music Box, Manchester 13.11.07

 

Gallondrunk / Nightingales / Courtesy Group / Curates Egg – Hare & Hounds, Birmingham 07.11.07

 

Jello Biafra – Pacific Road Arts Centre, Birkenhead 06.11.07

 

Inner Terrestrials / Paul Carter / Stop Outs / Minions of Jeffrey / Six 8 / Less Than Dogs – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 27.10.07

 

Gorilla Biscuits – Manchester Academy 12.10.07

 

Safety In Numbers / Un-Aimed / 4 Sticks – Bar Blu, Rhyl 01.10.07

 

No Means No / Freak Accident – West Riding, Huddersfield 21.09.07

 

Capguns – Bar Blu, Rhyl 19.09.07

 

Failsafe / Mylk – Bar Blu and Billys, Rhyl 12.09.07

 

Carpet / Race Against Disaster / Arnie – Billys, Rhyl 05.09.07

 

Streets / Dirty Pretty Things / Go! Team / Rumble Strips / Automatic / iForward, Russia! – Get Loaded In The Park, Clapham Common, London

 

Sleeping With The Fishes / deadsexys / Trader – Billys, Rhyl 22.08.07

 

V Festival – Weston Park, Staffordshire 18.08.07 

 

Bloodstock Metal Festival – Donnington 16-18.08.07

 

Instant Agony / Global Parasite / DLO – Speaker’s Corner, Colwyn Bay 17.08.07

 

Leucine / Galapagos / Sona – Billys, Rhyl 08.08.07

 

Racketears / Der Bomber / Gintis / Skunkfish – Party in The Parc, Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay 05.08.07

 

Noctophyle / Stuntface / Global Parasite – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 04.08.07

 

Nitzer Ebb / KIK – The Corporation, Sheffield 03.08.07

 

Der Bomber / Haybarns On Fire / With Hindsight – Billys, Rhyl 01.08.07

 

Necrofest Industrial Rock Festival – Hotel California, Birkenhead 28.07.07

 

Usual Suspects / Cop On Fire / Mafafi / Hotwired / Don Joe & The Fuck Ups – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 28.07.07

 

Gary Numan – Academy, Liverpool 27.07.07

 

Plantfoot / Enigma Code / Mephs – Billys, Rhyl 25.07.07

 

Stuntface / Global Parasite – Thirsty Scholar, Manchester 23.07.07

 

Global Parasite / Flat Back Four / Most Likely To Fail – Alma Inn, Bolton 20.07.07

 

Dressed Naked / Johnny Horizontal / Glyn Bailey – Billys, Rhyl 18.07.07

 

Super Furry Animals / The Enemy / Noisettes / Maps – Godiva Festival, Coventry 14.07.07

 

Whitehouse / Broken Bone / Whoreswhoreswhores / Andrea Parker – Brudenel, Leeds 12.07.07

 

Racketears / Anders / Ralph Latham – Billys, Rhyl 11.07.07

 

Smoke Like A Fish / Big – Castle, Llanfairfechan 07.07.07

 

4 Sticks / Method In Madness / Safety In Numbers – Billys, Rhyl 27.06.07

 

TAB-D / G.O.R.G.E.O.U.S / Pure Sound – Star & Garter, Manchester 21.06.07

 

Homespun / Django / Portrait of A Lifetime – Billys, Rhyl 20.06.07

 

Stuntface / Global Parasite / JuZ – Speakers Corner, Colwyn Bay 08.06.07

 

Capguns For Arcade / Brenda / Sunshine Republic – Bar Blu, Rhyl 06.06.07

 

Restarts / Def Con 0 / Stuntface / Outl4w / Strawberry Blondes / 3 Minute Warning / Riot Squad / Mere Dead Men / DFE – Dirty Weekend, Dudley Arms, Rhyl 02.06.07

 

Sick 56 / Instant Agony / Erase Today / Barnyard Masterbator / Smackrats / Swallow / Global Parasite – Dirty Weekend, Dudley Arms, Rhyl 01.06.07

 

Liverpool v AC Milan – Olympic Stadium, Athens 26.05.07

 

3 Minute Warning / Kyle Parry / Race Against Disaster – Bar Blu, Rhyl 09.05.07

 

Guile / Doormat / Leading To Zenith – Bar Blu, Rhyl 02.05.07

 

Forgotten Sleep – Bar Blu, Rhyl 25.04.07
Dandelion Killers / Demask / Sarah & Daniel Johnson – Bar Blu, Rhyl 25.04.07

 

Smackrats / Global Parasite / Kickback / Greedy Bees – Dudley Arms 14.04.07

 

Portrait of A Lifetime – Park Hotel, Colwyn Bay 14.04.07

 

Scratch Perverts / The Upstarts / JuZ – Time-Amser, Bangor 14.04.07

 

Xms3 / DeMask / Global Parasite – Community Centre, Holyhead 08.04.07

 

Anaemic / Harlot Farm / Starbleed / Bad Name / Seldom – Anglesey Arms, Menai Bridge 07.04.07

 

Megedeth – Hotel California, Birkenhead 06.04.07

 

From The Ashes / After The Last Sky / Empire of Vomit / After The Massacre – The Pilgrim, Liverpool 06.04.07

 

A Sight Unseen / Impaled Existence – Bar Blu, Rhyl 04.04.07

 

Der Bomber – Bar Blu, Rhyl 28.03.07

 

Ten Second Rule / With Hindsight / Glyn Bailey – Bar Blu, Rhyl 14.03.07

 

20ft Ninja / Team Ugly – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 10.03.07

 

Stuntface / Second Hand Shit / Sick Dastardlys – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 03.03.07

 

CND / Troops Out of Iraq Protest – London 24.02.07

 

Portrait of A Lifetime / Bootnic – Bar Blu, Rhyl 21.02.07

 

Transmission / Keith – Cargo, London 16.02.07

 

To-Mera – Central Station, Wrexham 14.02.07

 

Tigertailz – St Davids Hall, Cardiff 10.02.07

 

Dirty Words / Green Minge – Bar Blu, Rhyl 07.02.07

 

Brutal Truth / Narcosis / Total Fucking Destruction / The Magpyes – Music Box, Manchester 06.02.07

 

Dogflesh / Liarbilities / Give Him To Mongo / Kid Von Pervert – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 03.02.07

 

Great Lakes – Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff 27.01.07

 

The Alarm – The Gathering, Venue Cymru, Llandudno 27.01.07

 

Rose Kemp / Underground Railroad / Physicists – Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff 20.01.07

 

Huckabees – TJ’s, Newport 06.01.07

 

2006

Madness - MEN Arena. Manchester 13.12.06

 

Propagandhi – Derby and Liverpool 11.12.06 and 17.12.06

 

Iron Maiden / Trivium – MEN Arena. Manchester 14.12.06

 

Betty / Bleed – Bar Blu, Rhyl 13.12.06

 

Placebo / Archie Bronson Outfit / Howling Bells – MEN Arena. Manchester 10.12.06

 

Bliszko – Dempseys, Cardiff 08.12.06

 

Portrait of A Lifetime / 4 Sticks / Ridinghood – Bar Blu, Rhyl 06.12.06

 

Three Minute Warning / Dead Class – Bar Blu, Rhyl 30.11.06

 

Be Your Own Pet / Awesome Colour / Red Monroe – Gypsy Tea Room, Dallas, Texas 08.11.06

 

Sick Dastardlys / Johnny Horizontal / Stash Pocket – Bar Blu, Rhyl 08.11.06

 

Yo La Tengo – The Point, Cardiff 07.11.06

 

The Aliens – The Point, Cardiff 06.11.06

 

Instant Agony / Drongos For Europe / Paul Carter / Sick Dastardlys – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 04.11.06

 

Gogol Bordello / Bedouin Soundclash / Danko Jones / Disco Ensemble – Manchester Academy 1 – 03.11.06

 

Down and Outs / Frank Sidebottom / Jailcell Recipies / SSS / Bow And Arrow – The Magnet, Liverpool 31.10.06

 

The Automatic / Alterkicks / Viva Machine – Market Hall, Brecon 30.10.06

 

Nitzer Ebb / Front 242 / The Hacker / Dupont / Absolute Body Control / Unter Null – Titnitus featival, Stockholm, Sweden 28.10.06

 

The Fall – Boardwalk, Sheffield 14.10.06

 

James Dean Bradfield – Memorial Hall, Newbridge 14.10.06

 

John Peel Night – Greeks, Upper Bangor 12.10.06

 

Mirimar Disaster / Graine / Tonnica – The Tivoli, Buckley 01.10.06

 

Arcane Church / Carnal Decay / Reth – The Buck, Newtown 29.09.06

 

The Alarm – Carling Academy, Liverpool 30.09.06

 

Bakerwicked – The Menai, Bangor 25.09.06

 

Pinero / The Mephs / Ten Second Rule / Pantheon – The Menai, Bangor 18.09.06

 

Heresy of Thieves / Anti-Life Theory / First To Die / Entity / Hatespectrum – Hendre Hall, Yal-y-Bont, Bangor 14.09.06

 

Awaken / Salem / Anaemic / Makabre / Harlot Farm – Railway Institute, Bangor 02.09.06

 

Bitchpups / Anubis / Jives Room / Oysterboy – Bar Blu, Rhyl 30.08.06

 

Frightfest – The Odeon, Leicester Square, London 26.08.06

 

V2006 Festival – Weston Park, Staffordshire 18-19.08.06

 

Palehorse / Heresy of Thieves / Red Stars Parade / Flatlands / Soulfracture / Agent of the Morai / D-Rail / Armed Response Unit - Burwardsley Village Institute, Cheshire

Transit Kings / NIC / Teledubgnosis / Belka & Strelka – The Luminaire, London 12.08.06

Carpet / Starlight Fix - Imperial Hotel, Colwyn Bay 23.07.06

DJ Shitmat / DJ Scotch Egg / The Bug / PCM / Mistress – Custard Factory, Digbeth 21.07.06

Nine Hour Drive / Denuo / Akir / Adam Potts – Frames, Rhyl 21.07.06

The Poppies – Clwb y Bont, Pontypridd 15.07.06

Arthzian / Multiple Injuries / Onset Cold / Blindsight – Hotel California, Birkenhead 14.07.06

Misfits / My Turn To Kill / Xms3 / Toadstool – Time-Amser, Bangor 09.07.06

Rocco Deluca & The Burden / Cheap Hotel – The Social, Nottingham 07.07.06

Inferno / Lantern / The Upstarts – Imperial Hotel, Colwyn Bay 02.07.06

The Alarm – Manchester Academy, 24.06.06

Caffeine Kill / Skinflick – City Bar, Chester 23.06.06

13 Amp / Second In Line  / Scott Bakers – Bar Blu, Rhyl 21.06.06

Capguns 4 Arcades – Townhouse, Llandudno 19.06.06

Spencer McGarry Season / Main Ones – Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff 16.06.06

Download Festival – Donnington Park 09.10.11.06.06

Inner City Pirates / Bee Bee See’s – Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff 02.06.06

Toadstool – The Harp, Bangor 01.06.06

Jacobi / Anubis – Bar Blu, Rhyl 31.05.06

Neville Staples / Goldblade / Vibrators / Havana-a-go-go / Hyperjax / Paddingtons – Strummercamp Festival, Rugby Club, Manchester 28.05.06

PJ Harvey – Hay Festival, Hay-on-Wye 26.05.06

High Dials – Sonic Cathedral, London 25.05.06

Lantern / Capguns 4 Arcades – Bar Blu, Rhyl 24.05.06

Ministry / Revolting Cocks / Pitbull Daycare – House of Blues, Manadalay Bay Hotel, Las Vegas 16.05.06

Akira The Don / Brave Captain – The Vic, Menai Bridge 10.05.06

Jives Room – Bar Blu, Rhyl 10.05.06

Killing Joke / Tribazik – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton 06.05.06

Wolf Eyes / Taurpis Tula / Monster Killed By Laser / That Fucking Tank – Brudenel Social Club, Leeds 03.05.06

Deadstring Brothers / Christopher Rees – Barfly, Cardiff 02.05.06

Angelic Upstarts / Peter & The Test Tube Babies / UK Subs / Goldblade / Drongos For Europe / Restarts – Academy In The UK, Birmingham 30.04.06

Gintis / Der Bomber / Racketears – Bar Blu, Rhyl 27.04.06

Tribute To Nothing – Academy Bar, Birmingham 27.04.06

Cult of Luna / Rest / Atavist – Star & Garter, Manchester 25.04.06

UK Subs / Glen Matlock / Goldblade / Red Light Rippers – King George’s Hall, Blackburn 21.04.06

Bitchpups / Homespun / A2M – Bar Blu, Rhyl 12.04.06

Portrait of A Lifetime / Kobe – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 08.04.06

Bolt Thrower / God Dethroned / Bloodstream – Rio’s, Bradford 07.04.06

Monstrosity / Vile / Deeds of Flesh / Impaled / Kastrated – Music Box, Manchester 28.03.06

Stiff Little Fingers / Goldblade – Manchester Academy 25.03.06

Euros Childs / Radio Luxembourg – Canton Club, Cardiff 17.03.06

Bossk / Reth / Unsanctum / Vultures / More Hate Than Fear – The Kebab Shop, Liverpool 10.03.06

65 Days of Static / Chris Clark / Mirimar Disaster –Academy 3 Manchester 04.03.06

Buzzcocks – Muni Arts Centre, Pontypridd 04.03.06

Freaks Union / New Days Enemy / Revenge of The Psychotronic Man / Junk – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 25.02.06

Bite / Starlight Fix / Burden of Silence / Chris – Mase, Old Colwyn 24.02.06

Sheep On Drugs – Hobbits, Weston-Super-Mare 24.02.06

Goldblade / Blood Safari / Negative Waves – Boston Arms, London 24.02.06

Municipal Waste / Mistress / SSS – Phoenix, Manchester 22.02.06

Extinction of Mankind / After The Massacre / The Day Man Lost / I Stand Alone – Alma Inn, Bolton 17.02.06

The Loungs / Gintis / Killionaire – Bar Blu, Rhyl 15.02.06

Sunn O / Earth / Bendal Interlude – Roadkill, Liverpool 13.02.06

Valleum / Inferno / Junc – Hendre Hall, Tal-y-Bont 11.02.06

The Keys / El Goodo / The Voices / Shy Magnolias – UWIC, Cardiff 27.01.06

 

 

 

gig reviews 2005 and earlier

 

link2wales.co.uk


We're counting on you